Lot 222

A silver Viennese arts and crafts centerpiece, circa 1910

Works of Art, Antiquities | A82kua | Live auction | 714 Lots

Reich geschweifte ovale Platte auf vier kleinen Standfüßen. Im Spiegel die plastische Figur einer sitzenden Nereide mit Handspiegel, umgeben von fein getriebenen und ziselierten Wellen, Seerosen und Fischen. Auf der Fahne getriebener und ziselierter Blütendekor. Wiener Abnahmepunze (Fünfpass mit Frauenkopf) sowie eine kleinere Punze. Maße 42,5 x 30 cm, Gewicht 1500 g.Condition: II + Questions about the lot?

The auction includes 719 lots and starts on Monday, May 25, 2020 at 10 am (CET). Lot no. 1 - 719. The pre-sale viewing will take place from May 21 - 24, 2020 from 2 to 6 pm (CET). However, the number of participants for both auction and viewing is limited due to Covid-19 restrictions and requires an appointment. Bring your favourite breathing mask! Prior to any visit please check our website - we'll update it as soon as the situation changes.