Lot 213

A silver beaker in 17th century Baroque style, Augsburg, circa 1870/80

Works of Art, Antiquities | A82kua | Live auction | 714 Lots

Reich reliefierter Becher auf drei Kugelfüßen. Auf der Wandung umlaufend drei Portraitkartuschen mit den Köpfen Karls des Großen, König Franz‘ I. von Frankreich und Kaiser Maximilians I. Stülpdeckel mit getriebenem Ranken- und Früchtedekor, Knauf in Form eines knienden Knaben mit Blütenzweig. Das Innere vergoldet. Auf dem Boden Abnahmemarken von Augsburg mit Jahresbuchstabe „G“, Meisterpunze Stehender Löwe und Feingehaltsangabe „13“ Loth. Höhe 17 cm, Gewicht 234 g.Condition: I - II Questions about the lot?

The auction includes 719 lots and starts on Monday, May 25, 2020 at 10 am (CET). Lot no. 1 - 719. The pre-sale viewing will take place from May 21 - 24, 2020 from 2 to 6 pm (CET). However, the number of participants for both auction and viewing is limited due to Covid-19 restrictions and requires an appointment. Bring your favourite breathing mask! Prior to any visit please check our website - we'll update it as soon as the situation changes.