Lot 3272

A long German cavalryman's rapier, circa 1620

Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world | A94aw | Live auction | 162 Lots

Kräftige Klinge mit rhombischem, in linsenförmig übergehendem Querschnitt. Die obere Hälfte beidseitig mit doppelter schmaler Kehlung. Einfaches eisernes Spangengefäß mit weit ausladender, runder Parierstange. Wuchtige Hilze mit originaler Eisendrahtwicklung. Runder Knauf in Eichelform. Oberflächen mit dunkler Alterspatina, durch Reinigung und Restaurierung gut zu verbessern. Länge 149 cm.

The post-auction sales to our "Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world" auction from October 26, 2022 has already started, and will run all the way through November 30, 2022. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.