Lot 1237

A New Caledonian phallic club

Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world | A82aw | Live auction | 559 Lots

Typisch geformter Schlagkopf in den kräftigen, leicht konischen Schaft übergehend, unterhalb des Schlagkopfes schöner Kerbdekor, am unteren Ende Wicklung aus Textil und fein geflochtene Schnur aus Pflanzenfasern. Kleine Fehlstellen und winzige Trocknungsrisse, sehr schön patiniert. Dazu ein Standfuß. Länge 80 cm. Das hohe Gewicht dieser Waffe lässt erahnen, was für eine tödliche Wucht in einem Schlag mit dieser Keule lag.
Provenance: Bedeutende belgische Privatsammlung.Condition: II - Questions about the lot?

The auction includes 559 lots and starts on Tuesday, May 26, 2020 at 10 am (CET). Lot no. 1001 - 1559. The pre-sale viewing will take place from May 21 - 24, 2020 from 2 to 6 pm (CET). However, the number of participants for both auction and viewing is limited due to Covid-19 restrictions and requires an appointment. Bring your favourite breathing mask! Prior to any visit please check our website - we'll update it as soon as the situation changes.