Lot 5307

A cuff title for members of the Cavalry Regiment 5 "Field Marshal von Mackensen"

Orders & Military Collectibles from 1919 onwards | A92r | Live auction | 93 Lots

Starting Price € 1,000

Countdown for bids 17 hours left

Login

Einfache, lokale Fertigung aus schwarz gewebtem Tuch mit hell eingestickter Aufschrift "Feldmarschall v. Mackensen" und beidseitigen Randstreifen. Sehr seltenes Band mit sichtlichen Altersspuren und Fehlstellen. Länge ca. 38 cm.
Das wiederaufgestellte Reiter-Regiment 5 erhielt anlässlich des 95. Geburtstages des bis zuletzt regimetreuen Feldmarschalls am 6.12.44 den Traditionsnamen Kavallerie-Regiment 5 "Feldmarschall von Mackensen".

The post-auction sales to our "Orders & Military Collectibles from 1919 onwards" auction from May 20, 2022 has already started, and will run all the way through June 30, 2022. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.