Lot 3188

A sabre à la mameluke, probably for staff officers of the light cavalry, mid-19th century

Orders and Military Collectibles until 1918 | A92m | Live auction | 100 Lots

Starting Price € 2,400

Countdown for bids 10 hours left

Login

Kräftige, geschwungene Rückenklinge, ohne Herstellermarke, mit beidseitiger Hohlbahn und zweischneidiger Spitze (etwas fleckig). Vergoldetes, terzseitig reliefiertes Buntmetallgefäß (berieben) mit pflanzlichem Dekor und graubraunen Horngriffschalen (Risse). Blanke, verlötete Eisenscheide (fleckig) mit vergoldeten Buntmetallbeschlägen, terzseitig reich en suite reliefiert, zwei bewegliche Trageringe. Partiell leicht beschädigt, Altersspuren. Länge 84 cm.

The post-auction sales to our "Orders & Military Collectibles until 1918" auction from May 19, 2022 has already started, and will run all the way through June 30, 2022. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.