Lot 531

A large stoneware jug, Muskau, circa 1800

Works of Art, Antiquities, Asian and Russian Art | A92kua | Live auction | 489 Lots

Starting Price € 1,500

Countdown for bids 10 hours left

Login

Steinzeug, braun engobiert. Fuß mit Zinnmontierung. Der untere Teil der bauchigen Wandung umseitig mit vertikalen Kerben verziert. Darüber dunkelbraun glasierte, reliefierte Blattranken, Front mit Rundmedaillon mit Eicheln. Hals mit stilisierten Blüten. Zinnmontierter Ausguss am Ansatz restauriert. Gewölbter Zinndeckel mit plastischem Affen-Knauf. Bandhenkel. Oberer Rand mit kleiner Bestoßung, kleine Fehlstellen, im Deckel kleine Delle. Höhe 40 cm.

The post-auction sales to our "Works of Art, Antiquities, Asian and Russian Art" auction from May 16, 2022 has already started, and will run all the way through June 30, 2022. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.