Lot 528

A salt-glazed stoneware jug, Westerwald, circa 1700

Works of Art, Antiquities, Asian and Russian Art | A92kua | Live auction | 485 Lots

Starting Price € 600

Countdown for bids 11 hours left

Login

Salzglasiertes Steinzeug, blau staffiert. Zylindrischer Korpus, mittig mit sieben reliefierten Ovalmedaillons mit Wappen Herzog Maximilians von Bayern und seiner Gemahlin. Gewölbter Zinndeckel mit späterer Gravur "MH 1853", kugeliger Knauf. Bandhenkel am unteren Ansatz eingerollt (Ansatz abgebrochen). Glasur mit Fehlstellen. Höhe 21,5 cm.

The post-auction sales to our "Works of Art, Antiquities, Asian and Russian Art" auction from May 16, 2022 has already started, and will run all the way through June 30, 2022. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.