Lot 525

A faience narrow neck jug, Johann Jacob Marx (Master 1752 - 1783)

Works of Art, Antiquities, Asian and Russian Art | A92kua | Live auction | 489 Lots

Starting Price € 850

Countdown for bids 10 hours left

Login

Fayence, hellblaue Glasur und blaue florale Bemalung. Runder Stand mit Zinnmontierung. Gedrehte Form und gerippter Hals. In zwei Spiralspitzen endender Zopfhenkel. Zinndeckel mit gezahntem Scharnier, in geschwungene Züge gegliederter Drücker. Innen Meistermarke. Ausguss bestoßen, Glasurabplatzer. Höhe 24 cm. Vgl. Hintze, Nürnberger Zinngießer, Nr. 416.

The post-auction sales to our "Works of Art, Antiquities, Asian and Russian Art" auction from May 16, 2022 has already started, and will run all the way through June 30, 2022. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.