Lot 424

A lacquer-painted box, Brunswick, probably Stobwasser workshop, circa 1830

Works of Art, Antiquities, Asian and Russian Art | A92kua | Live auction | 888 Lots

Rechteckiges hölzernes Kästchen mit schwarzer Lackfassung. Auf dem Deckel polychrome Genreszene mit Schachspielern im Stil des 17. Jhdts., stellenweise verkratzt, kleine Fehlstellen. Abschließbar, Schlüssel fehlt. Das Innere goldfarben lackiert, im Deckel bezeichnet "Léchec et mat inévitable (Chalon)". Maße 8 x 22,5 x 17,5 cm.

The auction starts on Monday, May 16, 2022 at 10 am (CET). Lot no. 1 - 891. The pre-sale view will take place from 9 - 14 May 2022 in our auction rooms at Bretonischer Ring 3 in 85630 Grasbrunn / Munich from 11 am to 5 pm (CET).