Lot 1047

A Persian khanjar with silver scabbard, 1st half of the 19th century

Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world | A92aw | Live auction | 285 Lots

Post-auction sale

Post-auction sale

Gekrümmte, zweischneidige Klinge aus Wootzdamast mit beidseitiger kräftiger Mittelrippe. Einteilig geschnitzter Griff aus Walrosselfenbein mit kräftig reliefiertem Dekor. Beidseitig Darstellung historischer Figuren zwischen Schriftkartuschen. Mit graviertem und getriebenem Silberblech ummantelte Holzscheide. Schauseitig Zierbesatz aus Türkiscabochons, ein gefasster Korallencabochons sowie Auflagen aus Goldblech. Länge 36 cm.

Attention: This lot can only be shipped within the European Union.

The auction starts on Tuesday, May 17, 2022 at 10 am (CET). Lot no. 1001 - 1286. The pre-sale view will take place from 9 - 14 May 2022 in our auction rooms at Bretonischer Ring 3 in 85630 Grasbrunn / Munich from 11 am to 5 pm (CET).