Lot 1191

A large silver-mounted carving set, Sheffield, circa 1870

Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world | A90aw | Live auction | 116 Lots

Tranchiermesser mit langer Rückenklinge, die Spitze gerundet. Seitlich gestempelt "Shearsteel" unter "VR" mit Krone. Kräftige zweizinkige Gabel mit sechskantiger Basis. Griffe aus Hirschhorn mit reich reliefierter silberner Montierung (ungedeutete Punzen), die Knäufe als Pferdeköpfe ausgebildet. Länge 57,5 und 39 cm.

Condition: II + Questions about the lot?

The post-auction sales to our "Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world" auction from November 23, 2021 has already started, and will run all the way through December 23, 2021. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.