Lot 1055

An embossed and carved Indian iron shield, 20th century

Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world | A90aw | Live auction | 116 Lots

Leicht gewölbter, im Zentrum spiralig getriebener Rundschild mit zentralem Schildbuckel. Am Rand umlaufend geschnittener Floral- und Schriftdekor mit Goldbemalung über fein punziertem Grund. Auf der Rückseite verklebtes Textilfutter mit vier angelöteten Ösen und zwei anhängenden Trageschlaufen. Durchmesser 51,5 cm.

The post-auction sales to our "Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world" auction from November 23, 2021 has already started, and will run all the way through December 23, 2021. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.