Lot 1042

A gold-damascened and silver-plated Indian tulwar, 19th century

Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world | A90aw | Live auction | 116 Lots

Breite, beidseitig gekehlte Rückenklinge mit zweischneidiger
Spitze. Das typische eiserne Bügelgefäß mit vollflächiger Silberplattierung und am Rand umlaufender floraler
Goldtausia. Auf der Terzseite gestempelte Arsenalnummer "598". Samtüberzogene (etwas beriebene) Holzscheide mit floral durchbrochen gearbeitetem, langem Ort- und schmalem Mundbeschlag jeweils aus Silber. Länge 98 cm.

The post-auction sales to our "Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world" auction from November 23, 2021 has already started, and will run all the way through December 23, 2021. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.