Lot 498

A West African ivory pestle

Works of Art, Asiatica, Antiquities | A90kua | Live auction | 380 Lots

Aus der Spitze eines Elefantenstoßzahnes gefertigtes Pistill, seitlich mit geschnitzten Einbuchtungen als Handhaben. Die untere Schlagfläche diamantförmig beschnitzt. Gebrauchsspuren, schöne Patina. Höhe 16,5 cm.

Attention: This lot can only be shipped within the European Union.

The post-auction sales to our "Works of Art, Asiatica, Antiquities" auction from November 22, 2021 has already started, and will run all the way through December 23, 2021. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.