Lot 495

Two inlaid German wooden caskets, 2nd half of the 19th century

Works of Art, Asiatica, Antiquities | A90kua | Live auction | 380 Lots

Ein achteckiges Kästchen auf acht Standbeinen aus Elfenbein. Dunkles Holzfurnier (Ebenholz?) mit Zierstreifen aus Elfenbein. Abschließbar, Schlüssel vorhanden. Dazu ein Kästchen mit gewölbtem Deckel. Reich intarsierter geometrischer Dekor aus Bein und verschiedenen Edelhölzern. Schloss und Schlüssel fehlen. Maße 11,5 x 23 x 11 cm und 10,5 x 17 x 10 cm.

Attention: This lot can only be shipped within the European Union.

The post-auction sales to our "Works of Art, Asiatica, Antiquities" auction from November 22, 2021 has already started, and will run all the way through December 23, 2021. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.