Lot 493

A lacquer-painted box, Brunswick, probably Stobwasser workshop, circa 1830

Works of Art, Asiatica, Antiquities | A90kua | Live auction | 380 Lots

Rechteckiges hölzernes Kästchen mit schwarzer Lackfassung. Auf dem Deckel polychrome Genreszene mit Schachspielern im Stil des 17. Jhdts., stellenweise verkratzt, kleine Fehlstellen. Abschließbar, Schlüssel fehlt. Das Innere goldfarben lackiert, im Deckel bezeichnet "Léchec et mat inévitable (Chalon)". Maße 8 x 22,5 x 17,5 cm.

The post-auction sales to our "Works of Art, Asiatica, Antiquities" auction from November 22, 2021 has already started, and will run all the way through December 23, 2021. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.