Lot 484

A neoclassical Saxon serpentine butterpot, Zöblitz, circa 1800

Works of Art, Asiatica, Antiquities | A90kua | Live auction | 380 Lots

Zweiteilig. Gedrechselter Sächsischer Serpentin. Auf profiliertem Standring der konisch auslaufende, fassähnliche Körper mit Kannelur. Darauf verschraubbarer Deckel mit aufgesetztem, zinnmontiertem Bügelknauf. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, der Rand des Deckels mit repariertem Ausbruch, bestoßen. Höhe 13 cm. Durchmesser 12,3 cm.
Vgl. Hoyer, Sächsischer Serpentin, Leipzig 1996, S. 249, Abb. 139.

The post-auction sales to our "Works of Art, Asiatica, Antiquities" auction from November 22, 2021 has already started, and will run all the way through December 23, 2021. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers premium.