Lot 4003

Iustus Lipsius, "Saturnalium Sermonum Libri Duo, Qui de Gladiatoribus", Antwerp, 1604

Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world | A83aw | Live auction | 186 Lots

136 paginierte Seiten, einige Kupfertafeln mit Fechtern zur Erläuterung des lateinischen Textes. Restauriert, neu eingebunden in geprägtem Halbledereinband. Quart, Maße 26 x 18,5 x 1,5 cm. Thema dieser Saturnaliengespräche sind die Kämpfe der Gladiatoren, die als Vorbilder gepriesen werden.

The post-auction sales to our "Antique Arms and Armour from all over the world" auction from Nov. 3nd, 2020 has already started, and will run all the way through Dec. 20, 2020. Until then you can purchase all unsold lots at the starting price plus the buyers