Lot 3021

A fine German engraved silver and vermeil snuff box, 17th century

Works of Art, Antiquities | A83kua | Live auction | 712 Lots

Silber, innen vergoldet. Dose in stilisierter Muschelform mit eleganten Gravuren. Auf dem Deckel ein galantes Paar in barocker Tracht umrandet von prächtigen Verzierungen in Ranken-, Blüten-, Rocaillen- und Jakobsmuschelornamenten. Die untere Seite mit bekröntem Wappen, diese von Greifen flankiert sowie mit Muscheln und floraler Ornamentik verziert. Innenseiten mit originaler Feuervergoldung. Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. Vergoldung leicht berieben. Keine Punzen. Maße 6 x 8 x 3 cm. Gewicht 91,5 g.

The auction includes 712 lots and starts on Monday, Nov. 2, 2020 at 10 am (CET). Lot no. 3001 - 3712. The pre-sale viewing will take place from Oct. 18 - 21 and Oct. 28 - 31, 2020 from 2 to 6 pm (CET). However, the number of participants for both auction and viewing is limited due to Covid-19 restrictions and requires an appointment. Bring your favourite breathing mask! Prior to any visit please check our website - we'll update it as soon as the situation changes.